The Dig

Nothing stays lost forever.

Categories: Drama, History
As WWII looms, a wealthy widow hires an amateur archaeologist to excavate the burial mounds on her estate. When they make a historic discovery, the echoes of Britain's past resonate in the face of its uncertain future‎.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2021-01-14
Run time: 112 minute / 1:52
Director: Simon Stone
Writer: Moira Buffini
Website: https://www.netflix.com/title/81167887
Production Companies : Clerkenwell Films, Magnolia Mae Films
Production Country: United Kingdom

Trailer


Carey Mulligan
as Edith Pretty
Ralph Fiennes
as Basil Brown
Lily James
as Peggy Piggott
Johnny Flynn
as Rory Lomax
Ben Chaplin
as Stuart Piggott
Ken Stott
as Charles Phillips
Archie Barnes
as Robert Pretty
Monica Dolan
as May Brown
Eamon Farren
as John Brailsford
Paul Ready
as James Reid Moir
Peter McDonald
as Guy Maynard
Stephen Worrall
as Ferryman
Danny Webb
as John Grateley
Robert Wilfort
as Billy Lyons
James Dryden
as George Spooner
Joe Hurst
as John Jacobs
Christopher Godwin
as Dr Parry
Ellie Piercy
as Mrs Lyons
Bronwyn James
as Ellen Mckenzie
Des Kaliszewski
as Barge Skipper
Jonah Rzeskiewicz
as London Man
Jack Bennett
as Air Raid Warden
John Macmillan
as Dr Rothman
Arsher Ali
as William Grimes
Amelia Stephenson
as Amelia
Art
Maria Djurkovic Production Design

Editing
Jon Harris Editor

Production
Redmond Morris Co-Producer

Sound
Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor

Art
Karen Wakefield Supervising Art Director

Production
Lucy Bevan Casting Director

Directing
Simon Stone Director

Art
Steve Carter Art Direction

Sound
Atli Örvarsson Conductor

Camera
Mike Eley Director of Photography
Mike Eley "A" Camera Operator

Production
Gabrielle Tana Producer
Carolyn Marks Blackwood Producer

Directing
Barrie McCulloch First Assistant Director

Crew
Meg Clark Post Production Supervisor

Production
Meg Clark Co-Producer
Olivia Grant Casting Associate

Writing
Moira Buffini Screenplay

Crew
Alexander Bracq Stunts
Heather Phillips Stunts

Production
Murray Ferguson Producer

Crew
Marc Cass Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Matthias Gohl Orchestrator
Matthias Gohl Music Producer
Marcus Mumford ADR Mixer

Directing
Ben Harrison Second Assistant Director

Camera
Adam Shell Digital Imaging Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Alice Babidge Costume Design

Production
Andrew Semans Associate Producer

Sound
Rob Turner Foley Supervisor

Production
Andrew Bonner Unit Production Manager

Art
Tatiana MacDonald Set Decoration

Editing
Russell White Online Editor

Sound
Paul Cotterell Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Directing
Susanna Lenton Script Supervisor

Sound
Glen Gathard Foley Mixer

Art
Gordon Fitzgerald Property Master

Crew
Andy Bennett Stunt Coordinator
Dan Evans Set Medic

Sound
Matt Davies Dialogue Editor

Camera
Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography

Crew
Jeremy Braben Drone Operator

Camera
Agnieszka Szeliga "B" Camera Operator
Mark Silk Underwater Director of Photography
Larry D. Horricks Still Photographer

Sound
Danny Sheehan Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Carter Sound Designer
Paul Carter Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Jonathan Rutter Unit Publicist

Costume & Make-Up
Louise Fisher Makeup Artist
Louise Fisher Hairstylist

Sound
Robert Chen Second Assistant Sound
Mark Appleby ADR Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Jenny Shircore Hair Designer
Jenny Shircore Makeup Designer

Art
Max Klaentschi Art Direction

Writing
John Preston Novel

Crew
Eugene O'Connor Unit Publicist

Visual Effects
Nick Rideout Special Effects Supervisor

Camera
Dion M. Casey "B" Camera Operator

Crew
Alan Senior Special Effects Technician
John Rafique Special Effects Technician

Lighting
Gavin Ogden Best Boy Electric

Production
Anne Sheehan Executive Producer

Art
James Corker Assistant Art Director

Sound
Steve Wright Orchestrator

Lighting
Matt Moffatt Gaffer

Camera
Natasha Saxby Camera Trainee
James R. Powell Grip

Art
Matt Curtis Main Title Designer

Crew
Steve Morphew Stand In

Sound
Julian Kershaw Orchestrator
Zoe Freed Foley Artist
Stefan Gregory Original Music Composer
Stefan Gregory Orchestrator

Crew
Chris Morrison Stunts

Camera
Jessie Brough First Assistant "B" Camera

Production
Faye Robinson Travel Coordinator

Art
Andrew Harvey Standby Painter

Camera
Emin Atilgan Second Assistant "A" Camera

Lighting
Bernie Prentice Underwater Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Jon Henry Gordon Hairstylist

Sound
Oskar von Unge Dialogue Editor

Art
Rachel Garlick Storyboard Artist

Crew
Matt Hermiston Stunts

Production
Emma Crompton Casting Assistant
Bettina Lyster Production Coordinator

Crew
Dave Shaw Marine Coordinator
Jim Swanson Drone Operator

Sound
Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer

Editing
Karolina Dziwinska Digital Intermediate Producer

Visual Effects
Zafar Janjua Visual Effects Producer
Dan Victoire Visual Effects Compositor

Lighting
Mark Johnson Rigging Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Anna Cavaliere Costumer

Visual Effects
Emanuele Farnesi CG Artist

Camera
Alan Perrin Drone Pilot

Production
Damon Crane Location Manager

Lighting
Ian Jewels Electrician

Crew
Holly Blenkins Special Effects Technician

Art
Joe Vassallo Painter

Visual Effects
Louise Aubertin VFX Artist

Editing
Adam Glasman Digital Colorist

Camera
Sergio Bernuzzi Key Grip

Art
James Dean Sculptor

Crew
Mick Hurrell Health and Safety
Nick Kenealy Video Assist Operator
Stephen Lee Video Assist Operator

Editing
Ruth Antoine First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
James D. Etherington Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Dan Marsden Construction Manager

Production
Lara Sargent Post Production Accountant

Camera
David Draper Grip

Crew
Ronnie Evans Stand In
Liam Taylor Floor Runner

Production
Josephina van Leeuwen Travel Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Claire Pompili Makeup Artist
Claire Pompili Hairstylist

Sound
Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason Musician

Crew
Robbie Keane Stunts

Lighting
Pat Crawford Electrician

Camera
Marie-Sophie Daniel First Assistant "A" Camera

Art
Charis Theobald Graphic Designer

Crew
Laura Coates Actor's Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Lucy Hannah Vick Makeup Trainee
Alex Locke Costume Supervisor

Crew
Jamie Matthewman Dialect Coach

Directing
Alexandra Beahan Third Assistant Director

Camera
Michael Hannan First Assistant "B" Camera
Louis Spanswick O'Brien Data Wrangler

Crew
Lester Jones Specialized Driver

Costume & Make-Up
Olivia Simpson Costume Assistant

Production
Matthew Harrison Location Assistant

Editing
Alexander Phillips Digital Intermediate Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Martine Cooper Costumer

Production
Joseph Gould Assistant Location Manager

Visual Effects
Laurence Lavoie Visual Effects Compositor

Crew
Steve Sexton Specialized Driver

Visual Effects
Alexander Ha CG Artist
Jacob Green Visual Effects Compositor
Joanna Barcikowska Visual Effects Compositor
Tom Mortelette Visual Effects Compositor

Crew
Tom Paine Special Effects Technician

Production
Sam Martin Production Secretary

Camera
Phoebe Fraser Digital Imaging Technician

Production
Ellie Wood Producer

Crew
Christian Cole Stunts
Benos Noble Stunts
Kyle McKee Stunts

Art
Zuzia Mazurczak-Beska Standby Art Director
Iveta Smidtaite Draughtsman
Franco Voltolini Art Department Assistant
Liz Ainley Set Decoration Buyer
Isabella Faull Assistant Set Decoration
Katie Carr Petty Cash Buyer

Crew
Len Wheeler Prop Maker

Art
Georgia Rose Fairman Dressing Prop
Nick Barton Dressing Prop
Lisa Ioane Dressing Prop
Samuel Cook Dressing Prop
Lukas Oheix Dressing Prop
Thomas Davies Dressing Prop
Sophie Whittle Greensman
Toby Carpenter Greensman
Dale Trotter Greensman
Gary Baggaley Greensman

Camera
Victoria Hanna Second Assistant "B" Camera
Pippa Griffith-Jones Second Assistant "B" Camera
Niall Daly Enright Camera Trainee

Lighting
Anthony Farrell Electrician
George Lengyel Electrician
Mark Fortune Electrician
Bruce Magahy Electrician
Liam Perry Electrician
Fabien Peulvast Electrician
Thomas Woodvine Electrician
Davie Mitchell Electrician

Camera
Dave Hideg Libra Head Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Mel Page Assistant Costume Designer
Marta Torres Pena Costume Standby
Rose Grant Costumer
Amy De Rees Makeup Artist
Amy De Rees Hairstylist
Grace Firmin Makeup Trainee
Lucy Moore Makeup Trainee

Production
Alexandra McArdle Assistant Production Coordinator
Josh Newiss Production Assistant
Lily Lanham-Brown Production Assistant
Sophie Lyell First Assistant Accountant
Mark Birtchnell Payroll Accountant
Caroline Dreesmann Assistant Location Manager
Sarah Worsley Assistant Location Manager
Ruben Pereira Assistant Location Manager
Duncan Flower Unit Manager
Thomas Kingett Unit Manager
Jamie Smith Assistant Unit Manager

Crew
Ali Alkan Security
Delraj Janju Security
Emmanuel Osei Security
Mark Bamfield Security
Paul Etherington Security
Trevor Fleming Security

Production
Akar Faraj Location Assistant
Akam Faraj Location Assistant
Lucy Heno Location Assistant
Harriet Stovold Location Assistant

Art
Milly Webster Construction Coordinator
Gary Jobber Supervising Carpenter

Crew
Tom Macken Carpenter

Art
Kris Szydlowski Painter
Theresa Kelly Painter
Mel Ward Painter
Paul House Standby Carpenter

Lighting
Erion Pemaj Standby Rigger

Crew
Chris Watson Special Effects Technician
Dan Vico Special Effects Technician
Destiny Trow Special Effects Technician
Andrew Blackburn Transportation Captain
Simon Yearwood Specialized Driver
Imran Hussain Specialized Driver
Paul Gatley Specialized Driver
Mo Din Specialized Driver
Akram Aleswood Specialized Driver
Danyaal Ayyaz Specialized Driver
Salah Dhipan Specialized Driver
Tristan Folaranmi Specialized Driver
Val Jones Specialized Driver
Joseph Jones Specialized Driver
Joseph Jones Snr Specialized Driver
Musa Uysal Specialized Driver
Tomasz Sienicki Specialized Driver
Grzegorz Zalewski Specialized Driver
Piotr Wolczek Specialized Driver
Lee Green Specialized Driver
Andrew McCormick Specialized Driver
Ellen Steers Unit Publicist

Production
Katie Brydon Casting Assistant

Directing
James Metcalf Additional Second Assistant Director

Crew
Lucine Canel Floor Runner
Benji Greenwell Floor Runner
Elspeth Edmonds Stand In

Production
Leah Foster Producer's Assistant
Tyro Heath Producer's Assistant
Emily Lowe Producer's Assistant

Crew
Jay Ducker Actor's Assistant
Helena Barnes Chaperone
Susanna Drew Chaperone
Tom Crossland Chaperone Tutor
John Carbine Set Medic
Agnass Babisz Set Medic
Steve Clark Catering Head Chef
Wayne Buck Catering
Chris Leach Catering
Bart Mojcik Catering

Production
Lucy Randolph Post Production Coordinator

Sound
Greta Salóme Stefànsdóttir Musician
Bryndís Björgvinsdóttir Musician
Emil Þorri Emilsson Musician

Visual Effects
Dom Maidlow CG Artist
Maybrit Bulla VFX Artist
Christopher Lok Wah Tang Visual Effects Compositor
Hyson Pereira Visual Effects Compositor
Vadim Davidoff Visual Effects Compositor
Iain Read Visual Effects Compositor
Jonathan Atkins-Pott Visual Effects Compositor
Serena Lee Visual Effects Compositor
Zeki Doru Ondun Visual Effects Compositor
Blanca Del Pozo Cavallé De Moya Rotoscoping Artist
Cameron Butler Rotoscoping Artist
Philip Johnson Rotoscoping Artist
Connor Tong Rotoscoping Artist
Elysia Cunningham Visual Effects Compositor
Katie Hardwick Visual Effects Compositor





















Moviesignals.com © 2021

Powered by: