The Aviator

For some men, the sky was the limit. For him, it was just the beginning.

Category: Drama
A biopic depicting the life of filmmaker and aviation pioneer Howard Hughes from 1927 to 1947, during which time he became a successful film producer and an aviation magnate, while simultaneously growing more unstable due to severe obsessive-compulsive disorder.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2004-12-17
Run time: 170 minute / 2:50
Budget: $110,000,000
Revenue: $102,000,000
Director: Martin Scorsese
Writer: John Logan
Production Companies : Miramax, Appian Way, Forward Pass, Cappa Productions, Initial Entertainment Group (IEG), IMF Internationale Medien und Film GmbH & Co. 3. Produktions KG, Mel's Cite du Cinema, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

Trailer


Leonardo DiCaprio
as Howard Hughes
Cate Blanchett
as Katharine Hepburn
Kate Beckinsale
as Ava Gardner
John C. Reilly
as Noah Dietrich
Alec Baldwin
as Juan Trippe
Alan Alda
as Senator Ralph Owen Brewster
Ian Holm
as Professor Fitz
Jude Law
as Errol Flynn
Kelli Garner
as Faith Domergue
Danny Huston
as Jack Frye
Brent Spiner
as Robert Gross
Willem Dafoe
as Roland Sweet
Gwen Stefani
as Jean Harlow
Adam Scott
as Johnny Meyer
Matt Ross
as Glenn Odekirk
Frances Conroy
as Mrs. Hepburn
Stanley DeSantis
as Louis B. Mayer
Keith Campbell
as Marine
Amy Sloan
as Howard Hughes's Mother
Kevin O'Rourke
as Spencer Tracy
Nellie Sciutto
as Secretary
Edward Herrmann
as Joseph Breen
Kenneth Welsh
as Dr. Hepburn
J.C. MacKenzie
as Ludlow
Jacob Davich
as Howard Hughes - 9 Years Old
Sam Hennings
as Frank
Vince Giordano
as Cocoanut Grove Band Member
Jason Cavalier
as Cocoanut Grove Patron
Rufus Wainwright
as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #1
Loudon Wainwright III
as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #2
Martha Wainwright
as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #3
Al Dubois
as Pan Am Executive #1
John Koensgen
as Pan Am Executive #2
Harry Standjofski
as Crony of Louis B. Mayer
Josie Maran
as Cigarette Girl
Joe Chrest
as Hell's Angels Director of Photography
Justin Shilton
as Hell's Angels Pilot
Arthur Holden
as Radio Announcer
Joseph P. Reidy
as Aide to Howard
Stéphane Demers
as Maitre d'
Yves Jacques
as Waiter
Chris Ufland
as Engineer
Sebastian Tillinger
as Timer
James Bradford
as Uncle Willy
Francesca Scorsese
as Little Girl
Alan Toy
as Man on Crutches
Joe Cobden
as Another Guest #1
Linda E. Smith
as Another Guest #2
David Purdham
as Emcee
Alan Fawcett
as Chairman MPA
Lisa Bronwyn Moore
as Noah's Wife
Emma Campbell
as Helen - Jack Frye's wife
Vincent Laresca
as Jorge
Matt Holland
as Hughes' Staff Person
Dennis St John
as Nick the Custodian
Al Vandecruys
as Doctor
James Rae
as FBI Agent
Kathleen McAuliffe
as Brewster's Maid
Terry Haig
as Another Senator
Danielle Franke
as Esquire Starlet (uncredited)
Meghan Elizabeth
as Starlet (uncredited)
Elizabeth DeCicco
as Starlet (uncredited)
Elisa Dyann
as Coat Check Girl (uncredited)
Isabelle Champeau
as Editor (uncredited)
Al Coronel
as Bi-Plane Mechanic (uncredited)
Directing
Martin Scorsese Director

Writing
John Logan Screenplay

Production
Sandy Climan Producer
Charles Evans Jr. Producer
Graham King Producer
Michael Mann Producer

Sound
Howard Shore Original Music Composer

Camera
Robert Richardson Director of Photography

Production
Ellen Lewis Casting

Art
Luca Tranchino Art Direction
Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Sandy Powell Costume Design

Editing
Thelma Schoonmaker Editor

Art
Dante Ferretti Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Morag Ross Makeup Department Head

Production
Lucie Robitaille Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor

Art
Robert Guerra Supervising Art Director
Claude Paré Supervising Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Réjean Forget Hairstylist
Tina Harrelson Makeup Artist
Colleen Quinton Makeup Artist

Crew
Michael Jackman Post Production Supervisor

Art
Viviane Vallée Art Department Coordinator
Charlotte Raybourn Art Department Coordinator
Gaétan Marsolais Art Department Coordinator
Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator
William J. Law III Set Designer
David C. Potter Leadman
Lucie Fournier Sculptor
Christina Ann Wilson Assistant Art Director
Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator

Sound
Eugene Gearty Supervising Sound Editor
Philip Stockton Supervising Sound Editor

Crew
Travis Call Sound Recordist
Giovanni Di Simone Sound Recordist

Sound
Marko A. Costanzo Foley
Jay Peck Foley
Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor
Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects
Ron Ames Visual Effects Producer
Denise Ballantyne Visual Effects Producer
Crys Forsyth-Smith Visual Effects Producer
Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Adam Gerstel Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Louis Morin Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Scott Sohan Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor
Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Francois Archambault Steadicam Operator
John Skotchdopole Camera Operator
Andrew Cooper Still Photographer

Crew
Jean-Philippe Berubé Video Assist Operator

Lighting
Eames Gagnon Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Toby Bronson Set Costumer
Monica Haynes Set Costumer

Sound
Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor

Crew
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator

Production
Robin Citrin Location Manager
Céline Daignault Location Manager

Directing
Martha Pinson Script Supervisor

Crew
Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist
Matthew Dickens Choreographer

Production
Chris Brigham Executive Producer
Colin Cotter Executive Producer
Matthias Deyle Producer
Leonardo DiCaprio Executive Producer
Dan Maag Line Producer
Aslan Nadery Executive Producer
Joseph P. Reidy Co-Producer
Volker Schauz Executive Producer
Philip Schulz-Deyle Line Producer
Rick Schwartz Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Rick Yorn Executive Producer
Martin Scorsese Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Cydney Cornell Hairstylist
Carolyn Elias Key Hair Stylist
David Davenport Costume Supervisor

Sound
Randall Poster Music Supervisor

Editing
Tom Foligno First Assistant Editor
Scott Brock First Assistant Editor

Art
Genevieve Ferderber Art Department Assistant
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Lead Painter

Production
Annie Godin Line Producer

Art
Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Jimmy Garcia Painter
Tim Ackers Standby Painter

Camera
Dana Gonzales Additional Camera
Tim Arasheben Camera Technician
Jamie Felz First Assistant Camera
Herb Ault Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer
Kathryn Blondell Hair Department Head
Duncan Jarman Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Paul Hotte Set Dressing Artist
Carrie Wilksen Set Dressing Supervisor

Crew
Colin Dennis Carpenter
H. Leah Amir Craft Service
Danny Braet Digital Effects Supervisor
Gina August Driver
Melanie Banders Loader
Tyler W. Gaisford Picture Car Coordinator
Angela Beresford Post Production Assistant
Alison Cannon Production Controller
Michael Crowe Propmaker
Joe Rystrom Set Medic
Aaron C. Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant
Reuben Pasquini Software Engineer
Cynthia Beckert Stand In

Production
Jan Foster Unit Production Manager

Directing
John Trujillo Layout

Lighting
Stéphane Byl Electrician
John R. Manocchia Rigging Gaffer

Production
Jennifer Euston Casting Associate
Alison Harstedt Production Accountant
Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator

Sound
Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor
Eugene Gearty Sound Designer
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer

Visual Effects
Pepe Valencia Animation Supervisor
Matthew Collorafice Digital Compositors
R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Kevin Field Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Grady Campbell Sequence Leads
Jack Stern Studio Teachers

Visual Effects
Robert Spurlock Mechanical Designer

Production
Jim Kontos Unit Manager

Sound
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor
Nicholas Renbeck Dialogue Editor

Art
Hope M. Parrish Property Master

Sound
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor

Directing
Joseph P. Reidy First Assistant Director

Sound
Kam Chan Foley Editor
Steven Visscher Foley Editor
Jacob Ribicoff Foley Editor

Directing
Peter Dress Second Second Assistant Director

Art
Dan Perri Title Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Tahira Herold Assistant Makeup Artist
Martine Gagnon Costume Assistant
Cynthia Black Costumer
Cookie Lopez Dresser
Julie Amyot Extras Dresser
Emilie Gauthier Extras Makeup Artist
Jean-Jacques Dion Hairdresser
Kenn Smiley Key Costumer
Simon Rose Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Directing
Vernon Davidson Additional Second Assistant Director
Fabrice Barrilliet Additional Third Assistant Director
Christopher Surgent Second Assistant Director
Robert Legato Second Unit Director
Geneviéve Duguay Third Assistant Director

Art
Cathy Scorsese Assistant Property Master
Jose Fernando Varela Assistant Set Dresser
Ray Légaré Head Greensman
Ann Knight Set Buyer
Jocelyn Clouàtre Swing

Sound
Michael Miller ADR Mixer
David Boulton ADR Recordist
Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist
George A. Lara Foley Mixer
Phillip Fuller Sound Mix Technician
Marissa Littlefield Supervising ADR Editor

Crew
Jacques Belair Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Gerardo Ortiz Visual Effects Assistant Editor
A.J. Raitano Visual Effects Camera
David E. Franks Visual Effects Compositor
Grant Anderson Visual Effects Technical Director

Crew
Allan Padelford Stunt Driver

Camera
Jennifer Ann Henry Additional Second Assistant Camera
Juliet Verni Assistant Camera
Christian Bertrand Best Boy Grip
Renee Olsen Camera Production Assistant
Doug Chartier Dolly Grip
Claude Beauchamp Second Assistant Camera

Production
David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Meghan Rafferty Casting Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Julie Alexandra Lepage Wardrobe Assistant
Blanche Boileau Wardrobe Supervisor

Editing
Erin Crackel Assistant Editor
Nicolae Ilies Colorist
Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Ron Barr Digital Intermediate Editor
Stephanie Ito Digital Intermediate Producer

Production
Stuart Macphee Post Production Coordinator
Denis Paquette Assistant Location Manager

Sound
Howard Shore Conductor
Tom Roberts Music Arranger
Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator
Stewart Lerman Music Producer

Crew
Carole J. Guignard Administrative Assistant
Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Raymond Ducasse Animal Coordinator

Production
Tony Buccola Art Department Production Assistant

Lighting
Mark Hadland Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Crew
Izabela Krawczynska Assistant Craft Service

Production
Guylaine Boucher Assistant Production Coordinator
Frederik Joly Assistant Unit Manager

Visual Effects
Allen Lewonski CG Artist

Lighting
Ian Kincaid Chief Lighting Technician

Visual Effects
Paul Graff Compositing Supervisor
Jonathan Stone Digital Effects Producer

Production
David Greenbaum Executive Assistant
Gerrard Coffey First Assistant Accountant

Crew
John Gendron Head Driver

Lighting
Claude Fortin Key Rigging Grip

Crew
Steve Riley Key Special Effects

Lighting
Simone Perusse Lighting Programmer

Visual Effects
Dylan Cole Matte Painter

Crew
Bill Hempel Pilot

Production
Daniela De Carlo Production Assistant
Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Sue Smith Production Secretary

Visual Effects
Richard Stutsman Pyrotechnic Supervisor

Crew
Chuck Hessey Pyrotechnician

Production
Marianne Bower Researcher

Visual Effects
Cynthia Aragon Rotoscoping Artist

Production
Gino Falla Second Assistant Accountant

Crew
Michel Leduc Security Coordinator

Production
Adriana Poblano Travel Coordinator





















Moviesignals.com © 2019

Powered by: