The Cabin in the Woods

You think you know the story

Categories: Horror, Comedy, Fantasy, Thriller
Five college friends spend the weekend at a remote cabin in the woods, where they get more than they bargained for. Together, they must discover the truth behind the cabin in the woods.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2012-04-12
Run time: 95 minute / 1:35
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $71,041,255
Director: Drew Goddard
Writers: Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard.
Website: http://www.discoverthecabininthewoods.com/
Production Companies : Lionsgate, Mutant Enemy Productions
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Chris Hemsworth
as Curt Vaughn
Kristen Connolly
as Dana Polk
Fran Kranz
as Marty Mikalski
Jesse Williams
as Holden McCrea
Anna Hutchison
as Jules Louden
Sigourney Weaver
as The Director
Richard Jenkins
as Richard Sitterson
Bradley Whitford
as Steve Hadley
Brian J. White
as Daniel Truman
Amy Acker
as Wendy Lin
Tim DeZarn
as Mordecai
Tom Lenk
as Ronald The Intern
Greg Zach
as Fornicus, Lord of Bondage and Pain
Dan Payne
as Matthew Buckner
Jodelle Ferland
as Patience Buckner
Dan Shea
as Father Buckner
Maya Massar
as Mother Buckner
Matt Drake
as Judah Buckner
Nels Lennarson
as Clean Man
Rukiya Bernard
as Labcoat Girl
Peter Kelamis
as Demo Guy
Adrian Holmes
as Demo Guy
Chelah Horsdal
as Demo Girl
Terry Chen
as Operations Guy
Heather Doerksen
as Accountant
Patrick Sabongui
as Elevator Guard
Phillip Mitchell
as Lead Guard
Naomi Dane
as Japanese Floaty Girl
Ellie Harvie
as Military Liaison
Patrick Gilmore
as Werewolf Wrangler
Brad Dryborough
as Chem Department Guy
Emili Kawashima
as Japanese Frog Girl
Aya Furukawa
as Japanese School Girl
Maria Go
as Japanese School Girl
Serena Akane Chi
as Japanese School Girl
Abbey Imai
as Japanese School Girl
Marina Ishibashi
as Japanese School Girl
Miku Katsuura
as Japanese School Girl
Alicia Takase Lui
as Japanese School Girl
Jodi Tabuchi
as Japanese School Girl
Sara Taira
as Japanese School Girl
Alyssandra Yamamoto
as Japanese School Girl
Richard Cetrone
as Werewolf/Merman
Phoebe Galvan
as Sugarplum Fairy
Simon Pidgeon
as Dismemberment Goblin
Matt Phillips
as Dismemberment Goblin
Lori Stewart
as Floating Witch
Terry Notary
as The Clown (uncredited)
Sound
David Julyan Original Music Composer

Production
Heike Brandstatter Casting
Coreen Mayrs Casting

Sound
Dane A. Davis Sound Designer
Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Lucy Sustar Foley Artist

Camera
Peter Deming Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Peter Robb-King Makeup Artist

Art
Michael Diner Art Direction

Writing
Joss Whedon Screenplay

Production
Joss Whedon Producer

Directing
Joss Whedon Second Unit Director

Sound
Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Gitte Axen Makeup Artist

Art
Sandy Walker Assistant Set Decoration
Domenic Silvestri Set Designer

Writing
Drew Goddard Screenplay

Directing
Drew Goddard Director

Art
Martin Whist Production Design

Lighting
James Liston Lighting Technician

Production
Michael V. Nicolo Casting Associate
Mary Anne Waterhouse Production Manager

Art
Tom Reta Supervising Art Director

Production
Anya Colloff Casting
Amy McIntyre Britt Casting

Crew
Monique Ganderton Stunts

Production
Jason Clark Executive Producer

Art
Peter Stratford Set Designer

Production
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting

Crew
Terry Notary Choreographer

Sound
David A. Whittaker Supervising Sound Editor

Editing
Lisa Lassek Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Shawna Trpcic Costume Design

Production
John Swallow Co-Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Mike Fields Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Sound
Mark Noda Boom Operator

Art
Kirsten Franson Graphic Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Debbie Geaghan Set Costumer
Scott Wheeler Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Art
Kendelle Elliott Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Connie Parker Key Makeup Artist

Art
Hamish Purdy Set Decoration
Glenn Woodruff Construction Coordinator
Dan Sissons Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Patrick Gray Costume Supervisor
Joy Zapata Hairstylist

Directing
Richard Cowan First Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Ed Lee Matte Painter

Sound
Julie Feiner ADR Editor
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Nancy Anna Brown Set Designer

Crew
Joel Whist Special Effects Coordinator
Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator

Visual Effects
Karey Maltzahn Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Josh Saeta Sequence Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Janice MacIsaac Assistant Costume Designer

Sound
Mike Szakmeister Dialogue Editor
Julie Pearce Music Editor

Crew
Brad Minnich Visual Effects Editor

Art
Glenn Foerster Greensman
Aaron Jordan Sculptor

Sound
Bill R. Dean Sound Effects Editor

Directing
Susan Lambie Script Supervisor

Sound
Linda Lew Foley Editor

Camera
Ian Seabrook Underwater Director of Photography

Visual Effects
Vanessa Cheung Matte Painter

Camera
Diyah Pera Still Photographer

Editing
Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor

Lighting
David Tickell Chief Lighting Technician

Sound
Stephanie Flack ADR Supervisor

Crew
Zeke Morales Visual Effects Editor

Art
Jamie Jonasson Set Decoration Buyer

Costume & Make-Up
Harlow MacFarlane Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Editing
Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer

Lighting
Mark Berlet Chief Lighting Technician

Crew
Scott Nicholson Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Andrew D. Wilson Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Sanna Seppanen Key Hair Stylist
Kandace Loewen Key Hair Stylist
Lisa Leonard Key Hair Stylist

Art
Jule Baanstra Art Department Coordinator
Allan Galajda Set Designer
Michael Toby Set Designer
Viva Wang Set Designer
Nicole Chorney Set Decoration Buyer

Sound
Dominique Decaudain Foley Artist

Crew
Josh Bryer Sequence Supervisor
Chris Grun Visual Effects Art Director

Visual Effects
Todd Shifflett Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Kirk R. Gardner Camera Operator
Kirk R. Gardner Steadicam Operator
A.J. Vesak Aerial Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Sondra Durksen Set Costumer

Editing
Catherine Haight First Assistant Editor

Crew
Rick Rasmussen Picture Car Coordinator

Production
Geoff Teoli Location Manager

Crew
Brigitte Prochaska Unit Publicist
Paul Becker Choreographer

Costume & Make-Up
Leeann Charette Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Kyla Rose Tremblay Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Art
Melissa Olson Set Decorating Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Ryan Donoghue Animation
Daniel Lindsey Animation

Art
Simeon Wilkins Storyboard Artist

Sound
Christopher Alba First Assistant Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Marnie Wong Hairstylist

Visual Effects
Keith Roberts Animation

Production
Amy Nygaard Casting Assistant

Crew
Rob Fournier Armorer

Camera
Cam North First Assistant "A" Camera

Visual Effects
Matt Shumway Animation Supervisor

Sound
David Husby Production Sound Mixer

Camera
Jeff Sayle Second Assistant Camera

Sound
Charles O'Shea Boom Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Sarah Graham Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Lighting
David McClung Lighting Technician

Camera
Pat Waller Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Holland Miller Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Gail Barrett Costume Coordinator

Sound
James Kusan Sound Mixer

Crew
Maja Aro Stunts

Art
Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist

Camera
Darin Wong Dolly Grip
Reid Cohoon Dolly Grip

Crew
David Robinson Digital Effects Producer

Art
Richard Dobbin Construction Foreman

Sound
Candice Todesco Sound Assistant

Visual Effects
Nicolas Donel Matte Painter

Production
Kasandra Greene Production Coordinator
Sandra Matossi Production Accountant

Costume & Make-Up
Felix Fox Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Scott R. Treliving Special Effects Supervisor

Camera
Lee Gibeau Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Julie Beaton-Pachauer Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Jeetendra G. Bhagtani Animation

Lighting
Dan Fraser Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Dave Snyder Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Camera
Jay 'Sully' Sullivan Dolly Grip

Visual Effects
MacDuff Knox VFX Lighting Artist
Michael Holzl Animation
Rebecca Ruether Animation
Eriks Vitolins Animation
Scott Claus Animation

Directing
Alysse Leite-Rogers Second Unit First Assistant Director

Editing
Mitch Paulson Digital Colorist

Camera
Steve Sherlock Key Grip

Visual Effects
Dan Santoni VFX Lighting Artist

Crew
Thomas E. Watson Generator Operator

Camera
Terry McEwen First Assistant "B" Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Barbara Gasior Seamstress

Directing
Eddy Santos Second Assistant Director

Camera
James Williams Grip

Visual Effects
Onesimus Nuernberger Matte Painter

Lighting
James McMurachy Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Andrew Capicik Second Assistant "A" Camera

Visual Effects
Shih-hao Jason Huang Modeling

Art
Malcolm MacLean Paint Coordinator

Production
Ron Landry Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Kim Evans Visual Effects Production Manager

Editing
Todd Fulkerson Assistant Editor

Production
Andrea Brown Extras Casting

Camera
Cary Lalonde First Assistant Camera

Art
Natalie Michalchyshyn Construction Buyer
Robert Pratt Storyboard Artist

Visual Effects
Trey Roane Lead Animator
Mikael Genachte-Le Bail Matte Painter
Marcus Collins Matte Painter
Alison Yerxa Matte Painter

Camera
Scott Cozens Second Assistant "B" Camera
Gary J. Williams Best Boy Grip

Production
Charlene Callihoo First Assistant Accountant

Editing
Melody Gehrman Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Geoff Redknap Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Crew
Will Telford Digital Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Heather Rupert Ager/Dyer

Camera
Steve Smith Key Grip
Amie Gibbins Camera Loader

Art
David Scott Graphic Designer
Rowena O'Connor Assistant Property Master

Camera
Stephen Jackson Second Unit Director of Photography

Art
Jonathan Stamp Art Department Assistant

Lighting
Vince Uytdehaag Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Jeff Bzowy Best Boy Grip
Aki Shigematsu Camera Loader

Crew
Bill Tennant Generator Operator

Camera
Sylvia Pranaitis Grip

Lighting
Trevor Q. Gray Lighting Technician
Ting Henson Lighting Technician
David Leblanc Lighting Technician
Robert Dowding Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Jenny Bernice Costumer
Romualda Wnuk Seamstress
Clare McLaren Truck Costumer

Production
Jenni Fontana Casting Assistant

Editing
Charles Bunnag Digital Colorist

Visual Effects
Austin Hiser Digital Compositor
Meg Morris Matchmove Supervisor
Richard Mahon Matte Painter
Adrian Paladini Matte Painter
Adam King VFX Lighting Artist





















Moviesignals.com © 2022

Powered by: