Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Categories: Drama, Comedy
A fading actor best known for his portrayal of a popular superhero attempts to mount a comeback by appearing in a Broadway play. As opening night approaches, his attempts to become more altruistic, rebuild his career, and reconnect with friends and family prove more difficult than expected.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2014-08-27
Run time: 120 minute / 2:0
Budget: $18,000,000
Revenue: $103,215,094
Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu
Writers: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Armando Bo, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris.
Website: http://www.foxsearchlight.com/birdman
Production Companies : TSG Entertainment, Worldview Entertainment, New Regency Pictures, M Productions, Le Grisbi Productions
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Michael Keaton
as Riggan Thomson
Zach Galifianakis
as Jake
Edward Norton
as Mike Shiner
Andrea Riseborough
as Laura Aulburn
Amy Ryan
as Sylvia
Emma Stone
as Sam Thomson
Naomi Watts
as Lesley Truman
Lindsay Duncan
as Tabitha Dickinson
Merritt Wever
as Annie
Jeremy Shamos
as Ralph
Damian Young
as Gabriel
Bill Camp
as Crazy Man (uncredited)
Kenny Chin
as Korean Grocer (uncredited)
Jamahl Garrison-Lowe
as Daniel (Stagehand) (uncredited)
Katherine O'Sullivan
as Costume Assistant (uncredited)
Keenan Shimizu
as Han (uncredited)
Akira Ito
as Translator (uncredited)
Natalie Gold
as Clara (uncredited)
Michael Siberry
as Larry (uncredited)
Clark Middleton
as Sydney (uncredited)
William Youmans
as Bartender (Tommy) (uncredited)
Paula Pell
as Lady in Bar (uncredited)
David Fierro
as Man in Bar (uncredited)
Hudson Flynn
as Kid in Bar (Billy) (uncredited)
Warren Kelley
as Dresser (uncredited)
Joel Garland
as Stagehand (uncredited)
Brent Bateman
as Broadway Tourist (uncredited)
Donna Lynne Champlin
as Broadway Lady (uncredited)
Valentino Musumeci
as Broadway Kid (uncredited)
Taylor Schwencke
as Broadway Kid (uncredited)
Craig muMs Grant
as Broadway Man on Street (uncredited)
Kyle Knauf
as Annoying Times Square Guy (uncredited)
Dave Neal
as Annoying Times Square Guy (uncredited)
Kelly Southerland
as Annoying Times Square Guy (uncredited)
Roberta Colindrez
as Broadway Woman on Street (uncredited)
Catherine Peppers
as Cashier (uncredited)
Frank Ridley
as Mr. Roth (uncredited)
Janis Corsair
as Female Usher (uncredited)
Rakesh G. Shah
as Liquor Store Owner (uncredited)
Malachi Weir
as Guy in Window (uncredited)
Jackie Hoffman
as Lady on Balcony (Mary) (uncredited)
Stephen Adly Guirgis
as Good Neighbor (uncredited)
Glenn Wein
as Young Male Usher (uncredited)
Ebrahim Jaffer
as Cab Driver (uncredited)
Rain Noe
as Intermission Man (uncredited)
Susan Blackwell
as Intermission Woman (uncredited)
Anna Hardwick
as Blonde Reporter (uncredited)
Dusan Dukic
as Newscaster (uncredited)
Helena-Alexis Seymour
as Newscaster (uncredited)
Ian Finlay
as Newscaster (uncredited)
Lynn Marocola
as Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Writing
Alejandro González Iñárritu Screenplay

Directing
Alejandro González Iñárritu Director

Production
Alejandro González Iñárritu Producer

Camera
Rodrigo Prieto Additional Photography

Directing
Peter Kohn First Assistant Director

Production
Arnon Milchan Producer
Francine Maisler Casting

Editing
Stephen Mirrione Editor

Camera
Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography

Production
James W. Skotchdopole Producer

Sound
Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Albert Wolsky Costume Design

Sound
Catherine Harper Foley Artist

Writing
Raymond Carver Short Story

Editing
Douglas Crise Editor

Sound
Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor

Art
Martin Lasowitz Property Master
Chris Shriver Assistant Art Director
George DeTitta Jr. Set Decoration
Kevin Thompson Production Design

Sound
Albert Gasser Dialogue Editor

Art
Geoffrey D. Pound Construction Grip

Lighting
Robert Sciretta Gaffer

Crew
Stephen A. Pope Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist

Writing
Armando Bo Screenplay
Nicolás Giacobone Screenplay

Production
Nicolás Giacobone Associate Producer
Molly Conners Executive Producer

Art
Stephen H. Carter Art Direction

Production
John Lesher Producer
Christopher Woodrow Executive Producer

Camera
Atsushi Nishijima Still Photographer

Production
Sarah E. Johnson Executive Producer

Writing
Alexander Dinelaris Screenplay

Production
Alexander Dinelaris Associate Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Rondi Scott Key Makeup Artist

Sound
Joe Dzuban Foley Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Winsome G. McKoy Set Costumer
Jerry Popolis Hair Department Head

Sound
Thomas Varga Production Sound Mixer
Gary Marullo Foley Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Judy Chin Makeup Department Head

Sound
Tom Ozanich Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Joseph A. Alfieri Jr. Construction Coordinator

Sound
Jeremy Peirson Sound Designer

Crew
Daniel Matthews Transportation Coordinator

Art
Joel Custer Assistant Property Master

Sound
Will Kaplan Music Editor

Directing
Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor

Sound
Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Taylor Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
David Meyer Assistant Art Director

Crew
Emma Cooper Unit Publicist

Camera
Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator

Sound
Michelle Pazer Supervising ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer Supervising Dialogue Editor
Aaron Glascock Sound Designer

Art
Gerald DeTitta Leadman

Production
Drew P. Houpt Associate Producer
Christina Won Associate Producer

Sound
Bill Meadows Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Editing
Michael Dillon Digital Intermediate

Visual Effects
Ivy Agregan Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Glynna Grimala Dialogue Editor

Visual Effects
Adam O'Brien-Locke Visual Effects Production Manager

Sound
Michele Perrone Dialogue Editor
Michele Perrone ADR Editor

Editing
Bob Schneider Digital Intermediate

Costume & Make-Up
Kat Drazen Key Hair Stylist

Art
Gay Howard Art Department Coordinator

Sound
Thierry J. Couturier Supervising ADR Editor
Thierry J. Couturier Supervising Dialogue Editor
Bradford Bell Sound Recordist
Sean Madsen Sound Recordist
Mark Purcell Sound Recordist
Martín Hernández Sound Designer
Martín Hernández Music Editor

Crew
Johann Kunz Special Effects Coordinator
Francis Clément Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Isabelle Langlois Visual Effects Producer
Ara Khanikian Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Alison Cohen Rosa Still Photographer

Lighting
Thomas O'Connor Rigging Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Marcia Patten Costume Supervisor

Editing
Corey Bayes First Assistant Editor

Lighting
James Boniece Key Rigging Grip

Camera
Gregor Tavenner First Assistant Camera

Crew
Sebastien Francoeur CG Supervisor

Camera
Mitchell Andrew Lillian Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Monica Ruiz-Ziegler Set Costumer

Visual Effects
Raphael Letertre Animation

Directing
Amy Lauritsen Second Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Carl Gagnon Modeling

Art
Judy Gurr Set Decoration Buyer
Timothy Joliat Set Dresser

Lighting
Michael A. McFadden Rigging Grip

Camera
Rebecca Venezia Second Assistant Camera

Lighting
Peter Colavito Best Boy Electric

Visual Effects
Vincent Bergeron Visual Effects Production Assistant
Robert Bock VFX Director of Photography
Eloi Brunelle Compositing Supervisor
William Cote Visual Effects Production Assistant
Amelie Thomas Visual Effects Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Jolie Scherberger Set Dressing Manager

Visual Effects
Matthieu Veillette Matte Painter

Camera
Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip
James Heerdegen Dolly Grip

Visual Effects
Patrice Poissant Modeling
Jean-Michel St-Pierre Lapierre Digital Compositor
Alice Pépujol Digital Compositor

Art
Dan DeTitta Assistant Set Decoration

Camera
Abby Levine Digital Imaging Technician

Sound
Antonio Sánchez Original Music Composer

Directing
Catherine Feeny Second Second Assistant Director

Lighting
George Selden Electrician

Crew
Jon Sandin Loader

Art
Travis Quegan Assistant Property Master
Chris Marzulli Construction Grip
Eric Helmin Graphic Designer
Michael Acevedo Key Carpenter
Steve Fratianni Key Construction Grip
Matthew DeTitta Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Soal Givord Animation
Jocelyn Hudon Animation
Alexis Belanger Digital Compositor
Guillaume Champagne Modeling
Jill Miller Visual Effects Production Assistant
David Crawford Visual Effects Production Manager

Lighting
Luis Contreras Electrician
Sean Sciretta Electrician

Crew
Matthew Rohn Generator Operator

Camera
Simon Vincent Grip

Lighting
Cooper Boniece Rigging Grip
Joseph Fleming Rigging Grip





















Moviesignals.com © 2021

Powered by: