Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

Every generation has a legend. Every journey has a first step. Every saga has a beginning.

Categories: Adventure, Action, Science Fiction
Anakin Skywalker, a young slave strong with the Force, is discovered on Tatooine. Meanwhile, the evil Sith have returned, enacting their plot for revenge against the Jedi.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1999-05-19
Run time: 136 minute / 2:16
Budget: $115,000,000
Revenue: $924,317,558
Director: George Lucas
Writer: George Lucas
Website: http://www.starwars.com/films/star-wars-episode-i-the-phantom-menace
Production Companies : Lucasfilm Ltd., 20th Century Fox
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Liam Neeson
as Qui-Gon Jinn
Ewan McGregor
as Obi-Wan Kenobi
Natalie Portman
as Padmé Amidala
Jake Lloyd
as Anakin Skywalker
Ian McDiarmid
as Senator Palpatine
Pernilla August
as Shmi Skywalker
Oliver Ford Davies
as Governor Sio Bibble
Hugh Quarshie
as Captain Panaka
Ahmed Best
as Jar Jar Binks
Anthony Daniels
as C-3PO (voice)
Kenny Baker
as R2-D2
Frank Oz
as Yoda (voice)
Terence Stamp
as Chancellor Valorum
Brian Blessed
as Boss Nass (voice)
Andy Secombe
as Watto (voice)
Ray Park
as Darth Maul
Lewis Macleod
as Sebulba (voice)
Warwick Davis
as Wald / Pod race spectator / Mos Espa Citizen
Steve Speirs
as Captain Tarpals
Silas Carson
as Nute Gunray / Ki-Adi-Mundi / Lott Dodd / Republic Cruiser Pilot
Jerome St. John Blake
as Mas Amenda / Orn Free Taa / Oppo Rancisis / Rune Haako / Horox Ryyder / Graxol Kelvynn / Mick Reckrap
Alan Ruscoe
as Daultay Dofine / Plo Koon / Bib Fortuna
Ralph Brown
as Ric Olié
Celia Imrie
as Fighter Pilot Bravo 5
Benedict Taylor
as Fighter Pilot Bravo 2
Clarence Smith
as Fighter Pilot Bravo 3
Samuel L. Jackson
as Mace Windu
Dominic West
as Palace Guard
Karol Cristina da Silva
as Rabé
Liz Wilson
as Eirtaé
Candice Orwell
as Yané
Sofia Coppola
as Saché
Keira Knightley
as Sabé
Bronagh Gallagher
as Republic Cruiser Captain
John Fensom
as TC-14
Greg Proops
as Fode (voice)
Scott Capurro
as Beed (voice)
Margaret Towner
as Jira
Dhruv Chanchani
as Kitster
Oliver Walpole
as Seek
Megan Udall
as Melee
Hassani Shapi
as Eeth Koth
Gin Clarke
as Adi Gallia
Khan Bonfils
as Saesee Tiin
Michelle Taylor
as Yarael Poof
Michaela Cottrell
as Even Piell
Dipika O'Neill Joti
as Depa Billaba
Phil Eason
as Yaddle
Mark Coulier
as Aks Moe
Lindsay Duncan
as TC-14 (voice)
Peter Serafinowicz
as Darth Maul / Battle Droid Commander / Gungan Scout (voice)
James Taylor
as Rune Haako (voice)
Chris Sanders
as Daultay Dofine (voice)
Toby Longworth
as Senator Lott Dodd / Gragra (voice)
Marc Silk
as Aks Moe (voice)
Danny Wagner
as Mawhonic
Amanda Lucas
as Tey How / Diva Funquita (voice) (as Tyger)
Katie Lucas
as Amee
Richard Armitage
as Tonra
Sacha Alexander
as Graf Zapalo - Advisor to Queen Amidala (uncredited)
Simon Allen
as Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Paul Bannon
as Pod Racer Mechanic (uncredited)
Don Bies
as Pod Race Mechanic (uncredited)
Trisha Biggar
as Orn Free Taa's Aide (uncredited)
Michonne Bourriague
as Aurra Sing (uncredited)
Douglas Bunn
as Naboo Guard (uncredited)
Ben Burtt
as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
Doug Chiang
as Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Rob Coleman
as Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
Roman Coppola
as Senate Guard (uncredited)
Sean Cronin
as Coruscant Senate Guard (uncredited)
Zsuzsanna Cseh
as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
Matt Daniel-Baker
as Naboo Foot Soldier (uncredited)
Russell Darling
as Naboo Royal Security Guard (uncredited)
Philip Delancy
as Naboo Starship Pilot (uncredited)
Sebastian Dewing
as Senate Guard (uncredited)
Andrew Doucette
as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
C. Michael Easton
as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
Andrew Elias
as Naboo Royal Guard (uncredited)
Catherine Ernster
as Naboo Civilian (uncredited)
Salo Gardner
as (uncredited)
Andrew Gersh
as Pod Race Spectator (uncredited)
Patrice Girod
as Naboo Citizen (uncredited)
Ned Gorman
as Naboo Citizen (uncredited)
Joss Gower
as Naboo Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
Raymond Griffiths
as GONK Droid (uncredited)
Nathan Hamill
as Pod Race Spectator / Naboo Palace Guard (uncredited)
Tim Harrington
as Naboo Security Guard (uncredited)
Sally Hawkins
as Bystander (uncredited)
Jack Hayes
as Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
Nifa Hindes
as Ann Gella (uncredited)
Nishan Hindes
as Tann Gella (uncredited)
Frank Huseyin
as Jenn Smeel (uncredited)
Alexi Kaye Campbell
as Naboo Guard (uncredited)
David Knight
as Aqualish Alian (uncredited)
John Knoll
as Lt. Rya Kirsch - Bravo 4 / Flag Bearer (uncredited)
Kamay Lau
as Sei Taria - Senators Aide (uncredited)
Andrew Lawden
as Naboo Foot Soldier (uncredited)
John M. Levin
as Naboo Fighter Pilot / Naboo Citizen / Senator (uncredited)
Dan Madsen
as Kaadu Handler (uncredited)
Iain McCaig
as Orn Free Taa's Aide (uncredited)
Rick McCallum
as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
João Costa Menezes
as Naboo Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
Taylor Murphy
as Battle Droid (uncredited)
Jeff Olson
as Pod Race Spectator in Jabba's Private Box (uncredited)
Lorne Peterson
as Mos Espa Citizen (uncredited)
Andrew Raven
as Naboo Soldier (uncredited)
Robby the Robot
as Robot In Wald's Parts (uncredited)
Steve Sansweet
as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
Mike Savva
as Naboo Royal Guard (uncredited)
Christopher Scarabosio
as Neumodian Senator (voice) (uncredited)
Jeff Shay
as Pod race spectator (uncredited)
Christian Simpson
as Lt. Gavyn Sykes - Bravo 6 (uncredited)
Paul Martin Smith
as Naboo Courier (uncredited)
Scott Squires
as Naboo Speeder Driver (uncredited)
Tom Sylla
as Battle Droid (voice) (uncredited)
Bill Tlusty
as Chokk, Jabba's Bodyguard (uncredited)
Matthew Wood
as Bib Fortuna / Ody Mandrell (voice) (uncredited)
Writing
George Lucas Screenplay

Directing
George Lucas Director

Production
George Lucas Executive Producer
Rick McCallum Producer

Sound
John Williams Original Music Composer

Editing
Ben Burtt Editor

Sound
Ben Burtt Sound Designer
Ben Burtt Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Camera
Giles Nuttgens Second Unit Director of Photography

Visual Effects
Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Directing
Roger Christian Second Unit Director

Production
David Brown Production Supervisor

Camera
David Tattersall Director of Photography

Crew
Nick Gillard Stunt Coordinator

Production
Nick Gillard Unit Manager

Art
Peter Russell Art Direction
Peter Russell Supervising Art Director

Sound
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Jana Vance Foley Artist
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer

Art
Fred Hole Art Direction
Peter Walpole Set Decoration

Crew
Rob Inch Stunts
Rob Inch Stunt Double

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer

Sound
Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor

Art
John King Art Direction

Directing
Bernard Bellew Second Assistant Director

Editing
Paul Martin Smith Editor

Production
Robin Gurland Casting

Art
Gavin Bocquet Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Trisha Biggar Costume Design

Art
Phil Harvey Art Direction
Rod McLean Art Direction

Directing
Christopher Granier-Deferre Second Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Meg Speirs Makeup Artist

Production
Jo Burn Production Manager

Sound
Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Matthew Wood Supervising Sound Editor
Matthew Wood ADR Recordist
Shawn Murphy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Bellfort Supervising Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Ann Maskrey Assistant Costume Designer

Production
Richard Sharkey Location Manager
Abdelaziz Ben Mlouka Production Supervisor

Directing
Paul Higgins Assistant Director

Production
Guido Cerasuolo Production Supervisor

Directing
Christopher Newman First Assistant Director
George Walker Second Assistant Director

Art
Ty Teiger Property Master

Visual Effects
Tory Belleci Modeling

Directing
Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Lisa Vick Script Supervisor

Sound
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Dialogue Editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Editor

Production
Peter Heslop Production Manager

Crew
Ray De-Haan Stunts

Sound
Christopher Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Andreas Petrides Stunt Double

Production
Jeremy Johns Unit Manager

Sound
Marian Wilde Foley Editor

Visual Effects
Rob Coleman Animation Director
Chuck Duke Animation

Costume & Make-Up
Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist
Sarah Love Hairdresser
Sharon Long Wardrobe Supervisor

Crew
Joss Gower Stunts

Sound
Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Sara Bolder ADR Editor

Camera
Peter Myslowski Key Grip

Art
Marc Gabbana Storyboard Artist

Sound
Steve Slanec Assistant Sound Editor
Bruce Lacey Foley Editor

Directing
Ben Howarth Third Assistant Director

Sound
June Prinz Boom Operator

Production
Jeremy Pelzer Unit Manager
Philippa Day Unit Manager

Directing
Nick Heckstall-Smith First Assistant Director

Sound
Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist

Production
Enrico Ballarin Unit Manager

Crew
Matthew Goodman Post Production Supervisor

Visual Effects
Scott Squires Visual Effects Supervisor

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Sound
Jessica Bellfort Assistant Dialogue Editor

Crew
Michael Blanchard Post Production Supervisor

Directing
David Turchi First Assistant Director

Crew
Jamie Forester Post Production Supervisor

Sound
Kevin Sellers Assistant Sound Editor

Directing
Dario Cioni Second Assistant Director

Crew
Jim Barr Prop Maker

Lighting
Mark 'Rocky' Evans Rigging Gaffer

Directing
Moez Kamoun First Assistant Director

Crew
Morgan Johnson Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Darlene Forrester Hairdresser

Production
Michele Tandy Production Accountant

Crew
Dominic Preece Stunts

Directing
Janet Nielsen Third Assistant Director

Crew
Sagar Bhanushali Post Production Assistant

Production
Robert Jordan Location Manager

Crew
Debra K. Chinn Post Production Assistant

Production
Mimoun Mahbouli Unit Manager

Directing
Andrea Boni Third Assistant Director

Sound
London Symphony Orchestra Musician





















Moviesignals.com © 2021

Powered by: