Sunshine

If the sun dies, so do we.

Categories: Science Fiction, Thriller
Fifty years into the future, the sun is dying, and Earth is threatened by arctic temperatures. A team of astronauts is sent to revive the Sun — but the mission fails. Seven years later, a new team is sent to finish the mission as mankind’s last hope.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2007-04-05
Run time: 107 minute / 1:47
Budget: $50,000,000
Revenue: $32,017,803
Director: Danny Boyle
Writer: Alex Garland
Production Companies : UK Film Council, DNA Films, Moving Picture Company, Ingenious Media
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America

Trailer


Cillian Murphy
as Robert Capa
Rose Byrne
as Cassie
Chris Evans
as James Mace
Michelle Yeoh
as Corazon
Cliff Curtis
as Searle
Hiroyuki Sanada
as Kaneda
Troy Garity
as Harvey
Benedict Wong
as Trey
Mark Strong
as Pinbacker
Chipo Chung
as Voice of Icarus
Paloma Baeza
as Capa's Sister
Archie Macdonald
as Child
Sylvie Macdonald
as Child
Editing
Chris Gill Editor

Sound
John Murphy Music

Directing
Danny Boyle Director

Production
Andrew Macdonald Producer

Writing
Alex Garland Screenplay

Crew
Kim McGarrity Stunts

Art
Mark Tildesley Production Design

Production
Gail Stevens Casting
Donna Isaacson Casting

Visual Effects
Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor

Sound
Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Sayers Sound Designer
Tom Sayers Sound Effects Editor
Andrew Wilkinson Music Editor
Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
Hugo Adams Foley Editor
John Hayward Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Pryke Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Nicolas Becker Foley Artist

Production
Bernard Bellew Unit Production Manager
Bernard Bellew Co-Producer

Camera
Alwin H. Kuchler Director of Photography

Art
Denis Schnegg Art Direction
Michelle Day Set Decoration

Sound
Tim Fraser Production Sound Mixer

Camera
Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator

Directing
Carlos Fidel Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Simon Webber Prosthetics Painter

Crew
Julian Spencer Stunt Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Suttirat Anne Larlarb Costume Design

Production
Tarn Harper Post Production Accountant

Lighting
Terry Roberts Electrician

Crew
Brian Cox Scientific Consultant
Andrew Jack Dialect Coach
Glenn Foster Stunts
Mark Eckersley Visual Effects Editor
Martin Hobbs Executive Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Philippe Amouroux Foley Recordist
Andy Thompson ADR Mixer
Matt Dunkley Conductor

Camera
Alex Bailey Still Photographer

Crew
Tim O'Halloran Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Michael Mooney Costume Supervisor

Visual Effects
Nigel Blake Senior Modeller

Art
Gavin Fitch Standby Art Director

Visual Effects
Paul Driver Visual Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Nicole Young Assistant Costume Designer
Joanna Wright Costume Assistant

Art
Gary Freeman Art Direction

Production
David Wheal Casting Assistant

Art
Kate Grimble Art Direction
Sue Whitaker Assistant Art Director
Catherine Haugh Draughtsman

Visual Effects
Hugh Macdonald Digital Compositor
Sean Mathiesen Pre-Visualization Supervisor

Art
Nick Thomas Property Master

Sound
Niv Adiri Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Mark Curtis Compositor

Art
David Warren Supervising Art Director
Stephen Morahan Art Direction

Visual Effects
Stuart Lashley Compositing Lead

Lighting
Martin Taylor Electrician

Camera
Jay Maidment Still Photographer

Art
Peter Dorme Draughtsman
Matthew Robinson Draughtsman

Directing
Bryn Lawrence First Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Calandra Meredith Costume Assistant

Directing
Anna Worley Script Supervisor

Crew
Annette Wullems Executive Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Ian Tapp Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Editing
Emanuele Giraldo First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Sally Spencer Visual Effects Production Manager

Art
Guy Bradley Assistant Art Director

Visual Effects
Stefan Drury Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Faye Focus Puller

Sound
Paul Carr ADR Mixer

Lighting
Harry Wiggins Gaffer

Camera
Richard Copeman Clapper Loader

Costume & Make-Up
Lesa Warrener Makeup Artist

Camera
Alastair Rae Camera Operator

Crew
Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Leigh Nicol Daily Wardrobe

Lighting
Reuben Garrett Gaffer
Ian Franklin Rigging Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Nuria Mbomio Makeup Artist

Directing
Sharon Mansfield Script Supervisor

Crew
Andrew Morley CG Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Mark Coulier Makeup Designer

Camera
Olly Tellett Focus Puller

Directing
Tess Malone Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Guillaume Rocheron CG Artist

Camera
Peter Talbot Second Unit Director of Photography

Visual Effects
Marc Hutchings Rotoscoping Artist

Crew
Sarah Clark Unit Publicist

Art
Brendan Houghton Storyboard Artist
Steve Clarke Standby Painter
Colin Bayliss Dressing Prop

Production
William Davies Casting Assistant

Visual Effects
Robin Hollander Digital Compositor
Lionel Heath Rotoscoping Artist
Stuart Bullen Rotoscoping Artist

Art
Remo Tozzi Standby Art Director
Gary Martin Dressing Prop

Crew
Paul Duff Carpenter

Visual Effects
Melody Woodford Matchmove Supervisor
Tom Wood Visual Effects Supervisor
Rupert Davies Rotoscoping Artist

Production
Wendy Ellerker Production Accountant

Camera
Chaz Lyon Second Assistant "B" Camera
Barny Crocker Second Assistant Camera

Sound
Keith Tinman Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Henry Badgett Digital Compositor

Crew
Kieron Helsdon CG Supervisor

Lighting
Tom Lea Electrician

Visual Effects
Douglas Larmour Digital Compositor
Arek Komorowski Digital Compositor
Alexis Hall CG Artist

Art
Matt Curtis Title Designer

Crew
Graham Cole Carpenter
Rafael Morant Sequence Supervisor

Art
Amanda Dazely Art Department Assistant

Visual Effects
Bryan Litson Modeling
Christian Irles Digital Compositor

Production
Dougal Cadiou Assistant Accountant

Visual Effects
Rob Andrews CG Artist

Lighting
Luis Santos Electrician

Camera
Alex Howe Focus Puller

Visual Effects
Murray Barber Digital Compositor
Tim Barter Roto Supervisor

Crew
William Willoughby Stunt Double
Clare St. John Post Production Supervisor

Camera
David Maund Key Grip

Visual Effects
Naveen Medaram Rotoscoping Artist
Richard Fox Rotoscoping Artist
Adrian Getley Senior Modeller

Sound
Gustavo Borner Scoring Mixer

Directing
Toby Ford First Assistant Director

Editing
Pat Wintersgill Online Editor

Crew
Roy Clarke Transportation Captain

Camera
Stuart Bell Grip
Adrian McCarthy Key Grip

Lighting
Roy Branch Electrician

Visual Effects
Alfonso Cottier 3D Modeller

Crew
Steve McGee Compositor

Visual Effects
Carlo Scaduto Digital Compositor
Giuseppe Tagliavini Digital Compositor

Camera
Jim Crowther Grip

Lighting
Chris Mortley Electrician

Visual Effects
Alistair Bell Modeling
Howard Margolius Visual Effects Technical Director

Crew
Paul Alexiou Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Michael Harrison Digital Compositor

Art
Glyn Evans Painter

Visual Effects
Alasdair McNeill Roto Supervisor

Art
Emma Vane Draughtsman

Crew
Justin Pearson Stunt Double

Production
Susan Chika Anisiobi Assistant Accountant

Editing
Royce Smith Color Timer

Visual Effects
Mark Newport Visual Effects Technical Director
Mark Newport CG Artist

Art
Gia Milinovich Web Designer

Production
Kate Penlington Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Delphine Buratti Digital Compositor
Tom Kimberley Digital Compositor
Kim Stevenson Digital Compositor
Miquel Ubeda Digital Compositor

Crew
Michael Elson Executive Visual Effects Producer
Karl Wardle Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Qian Han Digital Compositor

Sound
James Bennett ADR Recordist

Visual Effects
Bastiaan Koch Modelling Supervisor
Tom Beckwith Phillips Visual Effects Technical Director

Sound
William Towers Boom Operator

Crew
Nicholas Daines Stunts

Visual Effects
Steve J. Sanchez Digital Compositor
Matthew Packham Digital Compositor
David Basalla CG Artist
David E. Scott Digital Compositor

Costume & Make-Up
Luke Fisher Prosthetics Sculptor

Directing
Susan Drennan Third Assistant Director

Camera
Jon Howard Clapper Loader

Directing
Richard Styles First Assistant Director

Crew
Daniel Jerome Gill Floor Runner
Lee Biggs Carpenter

Camera
Peter Byrne Clapper Loader

Art
John O'Brien Head Carpenter

Visual Effects
Jennifer Giovanna Meire Digital Compositor

Costume & Make-Up
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Matthew Smith Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Martha Fein Prosthetics Painter

Art
Rachel Aulton Art Department Trainee
Helen Morgan Art Department Trainee
Kathryn Pyle Assistant Set Decoration

Crew
James Buxton Carpenter
David Dickinson Carpenter
Nick Goodall Carpenter
John Heayn Carpenter
Barry O'Brien Carpenter
Roy O'Brien Carpenter
William West Carpenter
Mark Weston Carpenter
Matt Whelan Carpenter
Dennis Wilson Carpenter
Daniel O'Regan Carpenter

Art
Rowan E Cassidy Concept Artist
Zoe Robertson Construction Buyer
Tom Martin Construction Manager
Alex Boswell Dressing Prop
Ben Johnson Dressing Prop
Adrian Platt Dressing Prop
Anita Dhillon Graphic Designer

Camera
Abi Oseni Camera Trainee
Jason Dully Clapper Loader
Henry Landgrebe Clapper Loader

Lighting
Mark Funnell Electrician
Adrian Mackay Electrician
Steve O'Donoghue Electrician

Camera
Simon Heck Focus Puller
Paul Hatchman Grip
Nic Cupac Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Michele Carragher Costume Assistant

Visual Effects
Andrew Baggarley 3D Artist
Paul Brannan CG Artist
Marian Mavrovic Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Malcolm Souter Compositor

Visual Effects
Henrik Holmberg Matte Painter
Charles Darby Matte Painter
Helen Judd Visual Effects Coordinator
Gemma Thompson Visual Effects Coordinator
Joanna Nodwell Visual Effects Producer
Adrian Hedgecock Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jennifer Loughnan Visual Effects Production Assistant
Robert A. Willis Visual Effects Production Assistant

Sound
Calum Thomson Sound Assistant
James Doyle Sound Mix Technician

Crew
Robbie Scott Special Effects Coordinator
Paul Clayton Special Effects Technician
John Cramman Special Effects Technician
Neil Davies Special Effects Technician
Mark Holdcroft Special Effects Technician
Nick Smith Special Effects Technician
Stephen Paton Special Effects Technician
Steven Scott Special Effects Technician
Pete Sellers Special Effects Technician
Peter Seymour Howell Special Effects Technician
Dean Ford Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Tracey Curtis Senior Modeller

Editing
Alec Gibson Color Timer
Mark Wright Negative Cutter
Thomas Urbye Online Editor

Visual Effects
Mark Richardson Digital Compositor

Crew
Mick Hurrell Health and Safety
Ty Senior Prop Maker

Visual Effects
John Hardwick Digital Compositor
Steve Tizzard Digital Compositor

Camera
Lewis Guarniere Data Wrangler

Visual Effects
Reuben Barkataki Roto Supervisor

Art
Laura Savage Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Vaibhav Marathe Digital Compositor
Mark Tremble Rotoscoping Artist
Greg Howe-Davies Rotoscoping Artist
Keith Jones Rotoscoping Artist

Crew
Arran Topham Stunts
Amy Irvine Stand In

Visual Effects
Richard Baillie Rotoscoping Artist

Crew
Michael Dovey Thanks
Richard Seymour Thanks

Production
Linda Bowen Assistant Accountant
Alex Warder Assistant Production Coordinator
Michael D. Walsh Assistant Production Coordinator
Carey Berlin Producer's Assistant

Visual Effects
Richard Gomes CG Artist
Teresa Alvarez Pino CG Artist
Clare Pakeman CG Artist
Dave Child CG Artist
Haslina Dasley CG Artist
Jessica Groom CG Artist
Miles Glyn CG Artist
Uzma Khalid CG Artist

Crew
Andy Robb Chef
Bob McGovern Driver

Editing
Jean-Clement Soret Digital Colorist

Visual Effects
Ben Perrott Digital Compositor
Jeremy Hey Digital Compositor
Jesus Lavin Digital Compositor
John Slattery Digital Compositor
Julian Gnass Digital Compositor
Mark Barber Digital Compositor
Paul Kulikowski Digital Compositor
Richard Little Digital Compositor
Ron Ganbar Digital Compositor
Terence Alvares Digital Compositor
Tony Man Digital Compositor
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy Digital Compositor
Ammann Christine Wong Digital Compositor
James D. Etherington Digital Compositor
Martin R. Davison Digital Compositor
Christopher Anthony Visual Effects Technical Director
Emanuele D'Arrigo Visual Effects Technical Director
Evangelos Christopoulos Visual Effects Technical Director
Niall Flinn Visual Effects Technical Director
Tim Riley Visual Effects Technical Director

Production
Clare Cunningham First Assistant Accountant

Visual Effects
Martin Riedel Compositing Lead
Sean Heuston Compositing Lead

Art
Clive Whitbread Painter
Greg O'Donnell Painter
Joe Monks Painter
John Daynes Painter
Kevin Biggs Painter
Luke Goodman Painter
Steve Sibley Painter
Trevor Eve Painter

Production
Leah Clarke Producer's Assistant
Penny Frost Production Runner

Visual Effects
Donna Poynton Rotoscoping Artist
Luan Davis Rotoscoping Artist
Ryan Hutchings Rotoscoping Artist
Ryan Mullany Rotoscoping Artist
Ellen E. Miki Rotoscoping Artist

Crew
David Johns Special Effects

Art
John McGee Standby Carpenter
Paul Webb Standby Carpenter

Lighting
Chris Hawkins Standby Rigger
Steven Pollecutt Standby Rigger

Crew
Maxine Whittaker Stunts
Lee-Anne Telford Stunts

Art
Eamon McLoughlin Supervising Carpenter
Danny O'Regan Jr. Supervising Carpenter
David Lowery Supervising Carpenter

Directing
Henry Forsyth Third Assistant Director

Crew
Allan Bradshaw Driver
Mike Beaven Driver
Simon Hudnott Driver





















Moviesignals.com © 2020

Powered by: