9

When our world ended their mission began.

Categories: Action, Adventure, Animation, Science Fiction, Thriller
When 9 first comes to life, he finds himself in a post-apocalyptic world. All humans are gone, and it is only by chance that he discovers a small community of others like him taking refuge from fearsome machines that roam the earth intent on their extinction. Despite being the neophyte of the group, 9 convinces the others that hiding will do them no good.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2009-08-19
Run time: 79 minute / 1:19
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $48,428,063
Director: Shane Acker
Writers: Pamela Pettler, Shane Acker.
Production Companies : Tim Burton Productions, Relativity Media, Arc Productions, Starz Animation, Focus Features
Production Country: United States of America

Trailer


Christopher Plummer
as 1 (voice)
Martin Landau
as 2 (voice)
John C. Reilly
as 5 (voice)
Crispin Glover
as 6 (voice)
Jennifer Connelly
as 7 (voice)
Fred Tatasciore
as 8 (voice)
Elijah Wood
as 9 (voice)
Alan Oppenheimer
as Scientist (voice)
Tom Kane
as Dictator (voice)
Helen Wilson
as News Caster (voice)
Production
Tim Burton Producer

Sound
Danny Elfman Original Music Composer

Production
Mindy Marin Casting

Sound
Jana Vance Foley

Production
Jim Lemley Producer
Timur Bekmambetov Producer

Writing
Pamela Pettler Screenplay

Production
Kara Lipson Casting Associate

Writing
Gaëtan Brizzi Storyboard
Paul Brizzi Storyboard

Sound
Deborah Lurie Original Music Composer

Production
Catherine A. Jones Production Manager

Art
Fred Warter Production Design

Editing
Nick Kenway Editor
Lynn Hobson Additional Editing

Art
Robert St. Pierre Production Design

Writing
Shane Acker Screenplay

Directing
Shane Acker Director

Production
Dana Ginsburg Producer
Mary Clayton Producer
Jinko Gotoh Producer
Marci Levine Producer

Art
Christophe Vacher Art Direction

Camera
Giles Keyte Still Photographer

Production
Lisa M. Poole Production Manager

Crew
Gregor Hutchison Post Production Supervisor

Writing
Jun Falkenstein Storyboard
Kevin Altieri Storyboard

Sound
Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist
Gary Rizzo Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Writing
Troy Quane Storyboard

Production
David Gerson Executive In Charge Of Production

Visual Effects
David Baas Animation Manager

Sound
Bruce White Musician

Production
Maybo Chiu Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Alan Rogers Animation

Crew
Shih-Ting Hung Production Intern

Writing
Callan Brunker Storyboard

Editing
Harold Parker First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Nev Bezaire Animation
Rob Silvestri Animation

Writing
Stephan Franck Storyboard

Visual Effects
George Hull Visual Development

Sound
Jill Purdy Dialogue Editor

Crew
Musa Brooker Production Intern

Art
David Chow Set Designer

Sound
Will Files Sound Designer
Will Files Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Franck Louis-Marie Set Designer

Sound
Clint Smith Sound Recordist

Visual Effects
Jeff Bell Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Ken Duncan Supervising Animator
Morgan Ginsberg Supervising Animator
Daryl Graham Supervising Animator
Kristin Solid Supervising Animator

Visual Effects
Joe Ksander Animation Director

Sound
Shie Rozow Music Editor

Crew
Tod Raymond Baudais CG Supervisor

Production
Ambroise Gayet Location Manager
Lilian Eche Associate Producer
Graham Moloy Associate Producer

Sound
Daniel Sperry Dolby Consultant

Editing
Harry Muller Color Timer

Sound
Pascal Garneau Foley Editor
Pete Horner Sound Effects Editor

Editing
Dave Muscat Digital Intermediate

Production
Mary Bills Assistant Production Manager

Editing
William M. Steinberg First Assistant Editor

Crew
Adam Beck Supervising Animator

Writing
Angelo Libutti Storyboard
Alex Hillkurtz Storyboard
Nathan Chew Storyboard
Aaron Clark Storyboard
Tom De Rosier Storyboard
Warren Leonhardt Storyboard

Art
Pierre Lorenzi Art Department Manager

Visual Effects
Mark Nelson Visual Development

Art
Michael Verano Art Department Coordinator

Writing
Regis Camargo Storyboard

Camera
Kevin R. Adams Director of Photography

Art
Kevin R. Adams Art Direction

Visual Effects
Mike Dharney Animation
Aurélien Predal Animation
Kevin Labanowich Animation
Fabrice Senia Animation

Production
Jessica Meunier Production Coordinator

Directing
Marie-Eve Tetrault Layout

Production
Ben Urquhart Executive In Charge Of Post Production

Art
Richard Chen Production Design

Visual Effects
Jesse Lickman Animation

Sound
Casey Stone Scoring Mixer

Production
Russell Scott Casting Associate

Visual Effects
Oskar Urretabizkaia Animation

Crew
Matvey Shatz Post Production Consulting

Sound
Gavin Greenaway Conductor

Production
Buzz Koenig Executive In Charge Of Production

Visual Effects
Justin Lewis Animation
Gerald Clevy Lead Animator

Crew
Alan Kennedy Post Production Supervisor
Hubert Maston CG Supervisor

Production
Chris DiGiovanni Production Manager

Sound
Mark Berrow Musician
Steve Mair Musician
Carlos Sotolongo ADR & Dubbing
JJ Lee Orchestrator

Lighting
Inna Itkin Lighting Artist

Production
Jason McKenzie Assistant Production Manager

Crew
Charlie Bonifacio Supervising Animator

Visual Effects
Benjamin Su Animation
Brendan Beesley Animation

Editing
Gilad Carmel First Assistant Editor

Crew
Solenn Colas Post-Production Manager

Visual Effects
Stephane Mangin Animation
Emmanuel Vergne Lead Animator
Jean Lin Animation
Aaron Kirby Animation
Sebastien Bruneau Animation

Production
Alexandra Gunter Production Manager

Visual Effects
Marc-André Baron Animation
Yiqun Chen Visual Effects

Sound
Larry Winer ADR & Dubbing

Production
Pierre Urbain Associate Producer

Visual Effects
Michael Kitchen Animation
Drew Adams Animation
Vanessa Arsen Animation
Mary Bekiaris Animation
Patrice Berube Animation
Mike Chaffe Animation
Rob Gennings Animation
Patrick Giusiano Animation
Derek Gowland Animation
Scott Johnston Animation
Tom Judd Animation
Alexander K. Lee Animation
Ho Moon Animation
Guido Muzzarelli Animation
Praveen Nadaraju Animation
Sue Hyunsook Shim Animation
Eric Stinnissen Animation
Danny Testani Animation
Archie Villaverde Animation
Ed Wou Animation
Marc Souliere Modeling
Ian Spriggs Modeling
Jeong Won Cho Visual Effects
Neil Yamamoto Visual Effects Technical Director

Production
Nadir Benhassaine Assistant Production Manager
Barbara Foerster Assistant Production Manager
Allison Gardner Assistant Production Manager
Lisa Griffin Assistant Production Manager
Susan Sullivan Assistant Production Manager
Matthew Voynovich Assistant Production Manager

Art
Stephen Schirle Painter

Lighting
Ruben Salazar Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Ruben Salazar Digital Compositors

Lighting
Boogab Youn Lighting Artist

Crew
Boogab Youn Compositors
Ekaterina Ermakova Legal Services
Sergei Gratchev Legal Services
Yuriy Korchuganov Legal Services

Sound
Nathan Nance Sound Mix Technician

Crew
Jeff Goessinger Post Production Assistant
Daisy Yu Chuan Lin Production Intern
Patricia Kavanaugh Production Intern
Michelle Lopes Production Intern
Glen Yu Systems Administrators & Support
Mark Bodanis Technical Supervisor

Directing
Jessica M. Broughton Script Coordinator

Editing
Mhairi Kerr Assistant Editor
Yon Van Kline Assistant Editor
Rosie Server Editorial Coordinator
Adam Garner First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Kyung Hoon Woo Lighting Artist
So Hyeon Lee Lighting Artist
Robert Dale Lighting Artist
Luke De Souza Lighting Artist
Keren Kurtz Lighting Artist
Kang Sub Lee Lighting Artist
Jamie Minett Lighting Artist
David Mitrovic Lighting Artist
Zebulon Pike Lighting Artist
Ryan Quaglia Lighting Artist
Laurent Solignac Lighting Artist
Ben Tillmann Lighting Artist
Iain McLuckie Rigging Supervisor

Production
Tracy Lefler Assistant Production Manager
Emily Rice Production Accountant
Joel MacDonald Production Coordinator
Benjamin Gilberg Production Manager
Dahlia Wilde Researcher





















Moviesignals.com © 2020

Powered by: