Death Race

Get ready for a killer race.

Categories: Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
Terminal Island, New York: 2020. Overcrowding in the US penal system has reached a breaking point. Prisons have been turned over to a monolithic Weyland Corporation, which sees jails full of thugs as an opportunity for televised sport. Adrenalized inmates, a global audience hungry for violence and a spectacular, enclosed arena come together to form the 'Death Race', the biggest, most brutal event.
Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2008-08-22
Run time: 105 minute / 1:45
Budget: $45,000,000
Revenue: $76,014,335
Director: Paul W. S. Anderson
Writer: Paul W. S. Anderson
Website: http://www.deathracemovie.net/
Production Companies : Impact Pictures, Universal Pictures, Relativity Media, Cruise/Wagner Productions, H2S2 Filmproduktionsgesellschaft, Scion Films
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America, Germany

Trailer


Jason Statham
as Jensen Ames
Joan Allen
as Warden Hennessey
Ian McShane
as Coach
Tyrese Gibson
as Machine Gun Joe Mason
Natalie Martinez
as Elizabeth Case
Max Ryan
as Pachenko
Jason Clarke
as Guard Ulrich
Fred Koehler
as Lists
Jacob Vargas
as Gunner
Justin Mader
as Travis Colt
Robert LaSardo
as Hector Grimm
Robin Shou
as 14K
Benz Antoine
as Joe's Navigator
Danny Blanco Hall
as Joe's Navigator
Christian Paul
as Joe's Navigator
Janaya Stephens
as Suzy
John Fallon
as Neo Nazi
Bruce McFee
as Old Timer
Cory Fantie
as Disgusted Worker
Russell Ferrier
as Angry Worker
Anna-Marie Frances Lea
as Nasty Teller
Dan Jeannotte
as Hennessey Tech
David Carradine
as Frankenstein (voice over)
Abdul Ayoola
as Siad (uncredited)
Melantha Blackthorne
as Pachenko's Navigator (uncredited)
Lydie Bounay
as BMW Navigator (uncredited)
Ruth Chiang
as 14K's Navigator (uncredited)
Carolyn Day
as Colt's Navigator (uncredited)
Marie France Denoncourt
as Trans Am #2 Navigator (uncredited)
Miguel Dugal
as Pachenko's Goon (uncredited)
Jere Gillis
as Policeman #2 (uncredited)
Nathalie Girard
as Boattail Navigator (uncredited)
Sharlene Royer
as Grimm's Navigator (uncredited)
Writing
Paul W. S. Anderson Screenplay

Directing
Paul W. S. Anderson Director

Production
Paul W. S. Anderson Producer

Writing
Paul W. S. Anderson Screenstory

Production
Jeremy Bolt Producer

Editing
Niven Howie Editor

Production
Victoria Burrows Casting

Sound
Paul Haslinger Original Music Composer

Editing
Dallas Puett Additional Editor

Production
Roger Corman Producer

Directing
Mark Egerton First Assistant Director

Sound
Louis Craig Sound Technical Supervisor

Art
Paul Hotte Set Decoration

Crew
Marcello Bezina Stunts
Jack Gill Stunt Double
Jack Gill Stunt Driver
Shane Cardwell Stunts
Shane Cardwell Stunt Driver

Production
Paula Wagner Producer

Crew
Gilbert B. Combs Stunts

Art
Michele Laliberte Art Direction

Sound
Stephen Barden Supervising Sound Editor

Production
Dennis E. Jones Executive Producer

Crew
William N. Greene III Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Nina Fallon Digital Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Christophe Giraud Assistant Makeup Artist

Crew
Eddie J. Fernandez Stunts

Camera
Scott Kevan Director of Photography

Production
Robin D. Cook Casting

Crew
Henry Kingi Stunt Double
Jason Cavalier Stunts

Production
Adam Merims Line Producer

Camera
Adam Merims Additional Photography

Art
Paul D. Austerberry Production Design

Production
Scot Boland Casting

Art
Lars Canty Assistant Art Director

Production
Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer

Crew
Guy Bews Stunts
Nicholas Rich Stunt Driver

Camera
Igor Meglic Second Unit Director of Photography

Crew
Mike Chute Stunts

Production
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting

Art
Joshu de Cartier Set Designer

Crew
Basia Jasinski Stunts

Directing
Matthew Jemus First Assistant Director

Crew
Jean Frenette Stunts
Jean Frenette Utility Stunts
Stéphane Lefebvre Stunts
Stéphane Lefebvre Stunt Driver

Camera
François Daignault Camera Operator

Crew
Michael Scherer Stunts
Michael Scherer Stunt Driver
Justin Rodgers Hall Stunt Driver
Erik Cord Stunts
Bobby Brown Stunts
Bobby Brown Stunt Driver
Jan Pivon Stunts
Melantha Blackthorne Stunts
Spiro Razatos Stunt Coordinator

Directing
Spiro Razatos Second Unit Director

Editing
David Kern Additional Editor

Crew
Sharlene Royer Stunts
Patrick Kerton Stunts
Nathalie Girard Stunts
Flint Eagle Stunts
Abdul Ayoola Stunts
Hubert Boorder Stunts
Phil Culotta Fight Choreographer
Peter Cohen Stunts
Andy Bradshaw Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Gregory Mah Costume Design

Crew
Andy Gill Stunt Coordinator
David Rigby Stunts
David Rigby Stunt Driver

Production
Helene Rousse Casting

Crew
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw Stunts

Visual Effects
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Coll Anderson Sound Effects Editor

Camera
Daniel Villeneuve Camera Operator

Crew
Kevin Kelsall Stunts

Art
Harald Belker Conceptual Illustrator

Crew
Alan D. Purwin Pilot

Camera
B. J. McDonnell Camera Operator

Crew
Mathieu Ledoux Stunts
Louis Pharand Stunts
Alexandre Cadieux Stunts
Alain Bérard Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Simonetta Mariano Costume Supervisor

Crew
Kevin Desfosses Stunts

Lighting
Jean-François Dasylva-LaRue Lighting Technician

Crew
Jean-Francois Monette Special Effects Technician
Marc Désourdy Stunts
Marc Désourdy Stunt Driver
Ruth Chiang Stunts

Sound
Steve Baine Foley Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Blanche Boileau Costume Supervisor

Art
Nigel Churcher Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Annick Chartier Makeup Department Head
Hisami Yamamoto Assistant Costume Designer

Crew
Jere Gillis Stunts
Neon Cobran Stunts
Agnieshka Wnorowska Stunts

Sound
Jill Purdy Dialogue Editor
Jill Purdy ADR Editor

Art
Richard K. Buoen Conceptual Illustrator

Sound
Alex Bullick Sound Effects Editor
Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Cosette Derome Stunts
Cosette Derome Stunt Double

Camera
Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Michel Bougie Prosthetics

Directing
Jessica Clothier Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Louise Mignault Makeup Artist

Art
Raymond Larose Set Designer

Directing
Johanne Caporicci Second Assistant Director

Art
Vincent Gingras-Liberali Assistant Art Director
Félix Larivière-Charron Assistant Art Director
Lucie Tremblay Set Designer
Camille Parent Assistant Art Director

Camera
Takashi Seida Still Photographer

Art
Grant Swain Property Master

Crew
David Frisch Stunts

Lighting
Dan Goyens Lighting Technician

Sound
Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Lighting
John Lewin Gaffer

Editing
Christine Carr Digital Intermediate Producer

Camera
Jean-Philippe Bernier Camera Loader

Crew
Sébastien Moreau Digital Effects Supervisor

Visual Effects
Julia Neighly Visual Effects Producer

Editing
Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor

Art
David G. Fremlin Set Designer

Sound
Nathan Robitaille Sound Effects Editor

Art
Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator

Camera
Robert Stecko Camera Operator
Steve Koster Aerial Director of Photography

Editing
Christian Prejza Digital Intermediate Producer

Directing
Tracy L. Moody Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Gaétan Landry Hairstylist
Gaétan Landry Hair Department Head

Camera
Roberto W. Contreras D. Camera Operator

Lighting
Sylvain Bernier Gaffer

Crew
Alain Bourassa Video Assist Operator
Stephanie Girard Hamelin Video Assist Operator

Editing
Peter G. Smith Assistant Editor

Sound
Frank Fleming Sound Recordist

Visual Effects
Brianne Wells VFX Editor

Production
Tineka Becker Casting Associate

Visual Effects
Cheyenne Bloomfield Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Marie Régimbald Assistant Makeup Artist

Camera
Alfonso Maiorana Camera Operator

Visual Effects
Dan Carnegie Animation
Fiona Campbell Westgate Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Corald Giroux Key Hairdresser
Kelly Jefferson Makeup & Hair

Art
Vincent Aird Assistant Art Director

Visual Effects
Karen Kriss Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Geoffroy Beauchemi Camera Operator
Frédéric Chamberland Camera Operator
Sylvaine Dufaux Camera Operator

Crew
Michael Papac Armorer
Jim Dunn Stunts

Art
Barton Rendulic Conceptual Illustrator
Doug Slater First Assistant Art Direction

Editing
Kenny Becker Color Timer

Sound
Eddie Bydalek Sound Mix Technician

Crew
Thai Son Doan Compositor

Sound
Paul Drenning ADR Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Henry Fong Costume Illustrator

Visual Effects
Isabelle Langlois Digital Effects Producer

Crew
Thomas Liccioni Stunts

Directing
Marjorie Hamel Script Supervisor

Crew
Sebastien Proulx Compositor

Visual Effects
Roopesh Gujar Visual Effects Production Manager

Crew
Louis Paquette Stunts
Louis Paquette Stunt Double

Visual Effects
Al Broussard Special Effects Supervisor

Sound
Beauxregard Neylon ADR Mixer

Crew
Charles Taylor Stunts
Charles Taylor Weapons Master

Costume & Make-Up
Serge Lavigueur Special Effects Makeup Artist

Crew
Gary Baxley Stunts
Sebastien Roussel Pyrotechnician

Visual Effects
Vincent Poitras Digital Compositor

Crew
Sascha Robey Armorer

Sound
Wade Barnett ADR Recordist

Visual Effects
Matt Glover Visual Effects Production Assistant

Crew
James K. Jensen Post Production Supervisor
Gilbert Larose Jr. Stunts
Gilbert Larose Jr. Stunt Driver

Camera
Dominic Mainl First Assistant "A" Camera

Editing
Michael Hatzer Digital Intermediate Colorist

Crew
Vincent Joseph Flaherty Armorer

Costume & Make-Up
Véronique Marchessault Wardrobe Assistant
Ronald J. Rolfe Key Hairdresser

Camera
Dany Racine First Assistant "A" Camera

Visual Effects
Peter Dydo Animation

Art
Donald Beaulieu Set Dresser

Production
Daniel Auclair Production Manager
Paul Boutin Unit Manager

Visual Effects
Mike Borrett Visual Effects Production Manager

Sound
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer

Production
Spiri Katerelos Second Assistant Accountant

Camera
Robert B. Baylis Key Grip
Kenneth MacKenzie Key Grip

Art
André Valade Assistant Set Decoration

Crew
Gaston Morrison Stunts

Camera
Mathieu Décary First Assistant "B" Camera

Costume & Make-Up
Rosalie Clermont-Bilodeau Costumer

Crew
David McKeown Stunts
David McKeown Stunt Coordinator

Lighting
Jean-François Abran Lighting Technician

Production
Hélène Muller Production Coordinator

Directing
Alexander H. Gayner Second Unit First Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Fanny Vachon Makeup Artist

Crew
Stephen Craig Scenic Artist

Sound
Philip Rogers ADR Recordist

Crew
Allan Padelford Stunts
Allan Padelford Stunt Driver

Costume & Make-Up
Olivier Proulx Wardrobe Specialized Technician

Sound
Nick Foley ADR Mixer

Camera
Kelly Diehl Libra Head Technician

Art
Kevin Farrell Storyboard Artist
Frederic Chamoro Set Dresser

Crew
André Laperrière Stunts
André Laperrière Utility Stunts

Editing
Tavia Charlton Digital Intermediate

Directing
Robbie Ditchburn First Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Bruno Gatien Prosthetics
Sabin Paradis Assistant Hairstylist

Crew
Robert Simokovic Stunts

Sound
Peter Persaud Foley Recordist

Visual Effects
Jonathan Piche-Delorme Digital Compositor

Crew
Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
Frédéric North Pilot

Camera
Peter Graf Aerial Camera Technician

Lighting
Jonathan Barbeau Lighting Technician

Crew
Ben Skorstad Pilot
Nancy-Ann Michaud Stunts

Production
Kathy Ann Thomas Travel Coordinator

Crew
Danny Wynands Stunts
Stéphane Julien Stunts
Stéphane Julien Stunt Double

Camera
Chloé Giroux-lachance Second Assistant Camera

Crew
John Ross Stunts
Shawn Orr Stunts
Shawn Orr Stunt Driver

Costume & Make-Up
Julita De Wet Costume Assistant

Sound
Rose Gregoris First Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Peggy Pere Aerial Coordinator
Tyler Hall Stunts
Tyler Hall Stunt Double
Tyler Hall Stunt Driver
Dominic Pigeon Video Assist Operator

Camera
Patrice Lapointe Dolly Grip
Reil Munro Grip

Crew
Brent Radford Armorer

Visual Effects
Clement Yip Animation
Safia Siad Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sarah Barber Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
Stéphane Sorensen Grip

Production
Mona Slomsky Casting Assistant

Sound
Rhys Maitland-Jones Sound Mix Technician

Camera
Stephen Drinon Dolly Grip

Crew
Charlie Estepp Stunt Driver

Art
Ezra Waddell Props

Visual Effects
Hubert Chan Animation
Matt Ralph Animation
Jason Gougeon Modeling

Crew
Kevin Grant Special Effects Technician

Visual Effects
Andy Chan Visual Effects Compositor

Crew
Johnny Goar Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Mark Unterberger Prosthetics

Production
Johanne Titley Extras Casting

Camera
Brad MacLean Dolly Grip

Crew
Vincent Gouin Video Assist Operator

Editing
Bill Holley Colorist

Crew
Marie France Denoncourt Stunts
Tim Walkey Stunts
Tim Walkey Stunt Driver

Visual Effects
Sunny Nair Matte Painter

Sound
Andy Welker ADR Mixer

Editing
Anthony Rosc Assistant Editor

Art
Sylvain Joyal Props

Lighting
Christopher Kralik Lighting Technician

Visual Effects
Chris De Souza Animation
Saxena Abhishek Animation
Gavin Soares Animation

Crew
Ioan Balcosi Compositor
Kevin Quatman Digital Effects Supervisor

Visual Effects
Matt Schofield Matte Painter
Laura Dittmann Visual Effects Production Assistant
Rob Phillips Visual Effects Production Assistant
Victoria Holt Visual Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Anthony Veilleux Tattoo Designer

Visual Effects
Kyle Sim Digital Compositor
Anna Joukova Digital Compositor

Art
Marc-Andre Jalbert Set Dresser

Camera
Jean-Francois Tousignant Second Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Simon Devault Digital Compositor

Crew
Lino Stavole Special Effects Technician

Editing
Benjamin Howdeshell First Assistant Editor

Sound
Robert Carr Sound Mix Technician

Crew
Joanne Jackson Production Controller

Visual Effects
Douglas Melville Visual Effects Coordinator

Directing
Angèle Gagnon Second Assistant Director

Art
Isabelle Côté Graphic Designer

Camera
Cylvan Desrouleaux First Assistant Camera

Production
Nancy Klein First Assistant Accountant

Costume & Make-Up
Hélène Bélanger Extras Dresser

Camera
Alain Rousseau Second Assistant Camera
Patrick Bernier First Assistant Camera

Crew
Carolyn Day Stunts

Camera
Bogdan Zinko Assistant Camera

Lighting
Jeff Scott Best Boy Electrician

Costume & Make-Up
Sophie Labrecque Assistant Hairstylist
Mélanie Lavoie Assistant Hairstylist

Production
Meredith Meade Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Payankulath Nandakumar Compositing Lead

Costume & Make-Up
Andrea Monroe Assistant Costume Designer

Crew
François Gauthier Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Sylvie Dagenais Dresser
Manon Miserany Assistant Hairstylist

Crew
Miguel Dugal Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Jonathan Lavallée Makeup Artist

Crew
John-Sébastien Côté Stunts
John-Sébastien Côté Utility Stunts
Alexandre Prefontaine Stunts
Alexandre Prefontaine Stunt Double

Camera
Robert Lapierre Jr. Best Boy Grip

Art
Sanford Kong Conceptual Illustrator

Crew
Peter Seaborn Stunts
Yan Lecomte Stunts
Erick Meslier Stunts
Stephane Dargis Stunts
Evalina Turpin Stunt Double
Greg Tracy Stunts
Javier Segura Stunts
Nigel Scantlebury Stunts
Stephano Sbrega Stunts
Stephano Sbrega Utility Stunts
Steve Rueberger Stunts
Karla Dawn Packwood Stunts
Jeremy Lavalley Stunts
Jimmy Kaminsky Stunt Driver
Ezra Franklyn Stunts
Gary Carrillo Stunts
Andrew Campell Stunts
Sylvain Bourgeois Stunts
Claude Bourbonnais Stunts
Lydie Bounay Stunts
Peter Blaschke Stunts
Jonathan Bergeron Stunts
Nicole Germain Stunts

Camera
Thierry Fargeau Second Assistant Camera

Sound
Hugo Jeffreys ADR Recordist

Camera
Martin Boiteau Grip

Art
Dominic Prevost Daily Grip

Crew
Andre Fortin Special Effects Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Niamh Butler Seamstress

Lighting
Pierre Daudelin Electrician

Costume & Make-Up
Guy Paré Assistant Hairstylist
Doris Pludowski Assistant Hairstylist
Annie Binette Assistant Hairstylist
Claudie Vandenbroucque Assistant Makeup Artist
Shawn Stevenson Prosthetics

Art
Trong-Kim Nguyen Conceptual Illustrator
David Cotten Draughtsman
Ivelin Demirov Painter
Brad Archdekin Props

Crew
Martine Bacon Scenic Artist

Art
Pierre Bellemare Set Dresser
Jean Desroches Set Dresser
Vincent Morin Gagnon Set Dresser
Rhyce Langker Daily Grip

Lighting
Chris Bertrand Electrician
Louis Cloutier Electrician

Camera
Jesse Read Grip
Martin Renaud Grip
Mathilde Savard-Cloutier Second Assistant Camera

Directing
Kelly Anne Patterson Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Martine Seguin Dresser

Production
Michelle Ramez Payroll Accountant
Judy Blinick Post Production Accountant

Visual Effects
Jonathan Veltman 3D Artist

Crew
Deepa Makhija Compositor

Visual Effects
Dominik Bochenski Digital Compositor
Matt Greenwood Digital Compositor
Elika Burns Roto Supervisor

Crew
Don Goldman Pyrotechnician
Steven D. Kline Pyrotechnician
David Loveday Special Effects Technician
Lucinda Foy Special Effects Technician

Sound
Christopher Fina ADR Mixer
Gregory Martin Clayton Boom Operator





















Moviesignals.com © 2021

Powered by: